km Routing
0 Feldbach main square - Feldbach train station with ÖBB to Gleisdorf
0 Gleisdorf train station - R11 Raabtalradweg according to markings
through the villages of Albersdorf and Wollsdorf then
5.6 Cross under the motorway and keep right before St. Ruprecht to the BHF
8,0 St. Ruprecht/Raab (end of village) - follow R11 markings
16,0 Weiz BHF
17,8 Göttelsberg - watch out for R11 signs!
Highest point Grasslhöhle/Katerloch(visit only possible with
by appointment only - warm clothes!)
32,0 Arzberg - turn right to Passail
35.0 Passail - then follow the road along the Raab river
42 End of the asphalted road (approx. 800 HM in total so far).
Pure riding time:
Average 25 km/h - approx. 3 ½ hrs.
Average 20 km/h - approx. 4 ¼ hrs.
Average 15 km/h - approx. 5 ¾ hrs.
Note: Both on the outward journey (in St. Ruprecht/R.) as well as on the return journey.
(in Göttelsberg), there is the possibility to continue via Mitterdorf and the "small
Raabklamm" (gravel road!) to ride the route (you only have to follow the
the corresponding R11 signs must be observed).
If you don't want to take the train back to Feldbach
- by bike along the R11
- Raabtalradweg = 26 km (approx. 50 HM)
- then in total: 110 km (1150 HM)
Hike of about 1 km leads to the Raab spring below the Osser!
Pure driving time with return journey:
at 20 km/h - approx. 5 ½ hrs.
at 15 km/h - approx. 7 ½ hrs.