From Admont, the salt trail leads via Zirnitz to the church of Frauenberg, which is enthroned above the Enns. The tour continues via Selzthal and in the face of Strechau Castle to Lassing. Next stops are Irdning, Winklern and the Kalvarienberg. Hiking trail no. 4 then leads us to Donnersbach at the foot of the Planneralm and on to Donnersbachwald at the foot of the Riesneralm.
From the idyllically situated village of Donnersbachwald, the trail leads us further to the Glattjoch Chapel. Here, at the highest point of the pilgrimage trail at 1,988 metres, a wide panoramic view of the magnificent mountain world of the Tauern opens up. This "primeval path" over the Glattjoch was once used by the muleteers. They are considered the first transporters of salt and wine across the Alps. Now, the trail heads downhill via the Schöttlkapelle chapel to Oberwölz. From here, the trail continues on to Butterer Kreuz on the Kammersberger Höhe and then downhill to St. Peter am Kammersberg.
Via the Stolzenhütte, we heads to the Stolzalpen peak and then descend to Murau, a small historic town. Next stop: St. Lambrecht in the natural Zirbitzkogel-Grebenzen with its beautiful monastery. From here, we head uphill towards Lake Auerling and the Carinthian border and on to Ingolsthal and Metnitz. Via the pilgrimage church of St. Wolfgang and St. Peter ob Gurk, we head to Gurk, our destination.