The tour starts in St. Gallen and continues via Breitau to Unterlaussa and in a short loop to Weißenbach an der Enns, then via Wolfsbachau to Pflegeralm and Erbsattel. Follow the road to Großreifling, then take the forest roads up to the Palfau Naturefriends' Hut and via the Moaralm back down into the valley to the centre of Palfau. The first day's stage ends at the Stiegenwirt Inn.
The 2nd stage begins with a mountain climb and takes us over the Krautgraben to Gams near Hieflau, further over the Radstatthöhe to Mooslandl and to Hieflau. Here we enter the Gesäuse National Park for the first time, which takes us up to the Hochscheibenalm with magnificent views and vistas of the Gesäuse mountains. In Gsatterboden we meet the main road again, which we follow for only about 200 m, then turn right onto the Rauchboden trail, which takes us off the Gesäuse main road to Johnsbach station. Here we cross the Enns and make a short detour to the Weidendom and the ecological footprint at the "Erlebniszentrum Weidendom" of the Gesäuse National Park. Now we cycle steadily slightly uphill for about 7 km on asphalt roads to Johnsbach, where we stay at the Kölblwirt Inn.
The 3rd stage takes us into the rear Johnsbach valley, where we visit 3 alpine pastures (managed in summer) in one round. After a short descent down to the roaring Enns, we follow the main road for 5 km and cross the Enns at the Gesäuse entrance on the Lauferbauer bridge. Via the Kletzenberg in Weng we climb 250 metres in altitude up to the Buchauer Sattel, where a few km of federal road await us again before we turn right onto the forest road that leads us down to St. Gallen.