Team of the tourist board Eastern Styria in the castle park of Hartberg | © TV Oststeiermark | Bernhard Bergmann Team of the tourist board Eastern Styria in the castle park of Hartberg | © TV Oststeiermark | Bernhard Bergmann
Adventure region in Austria’s garden

Tourism association of Eastern Styria


Chair

Chairperson:
Bürgermeister Oliver Felber

Deputy Chairperson:
Hermann Retter

Financial Consultant:
DI (FH) Erhard Pretterhofer

 

Management:
Mag. Dr. Stefan Schindler

St. Johann bei Herberstein 100
8222 Feistritztal
T: +43 3113 20678
stefan.schindler@oststeiermark.com

Map view of the adventure region Eastern Styria

The adventure region of Eastern Styria

This is how big Austria's garden is! Eastern Styria stretches from the Hochwechsel in the north to the solar city of Gleisdorf in the south, from Hartberg in the east to the Hochlantsch in the west.

Tourism Commission of Eastern Styria

Nomination Group 1

  • Katharina Thaller, ApfelLand Stubenbergsee („Posthotel Thaller", Anger)
    Ersatz: Stefan Hofer, ApfelLand Stubenbergsee (Gasthof/Hotel „Kirchenwirt“, Puch)
  • Matthias Mayer, Weiz (Hotel „Goldene Krone“. Weiz)
    Ersatz: Nikolaus Büchel, Weiz (Hotel/Restaurant „Ederer“ in Weiz)
  • Peter Fasching, Joglland Waldheimat („Dorfhotel“ in Fischbach)
    Ersatz: Thomas Grill, Joglland Waldheimat (Hotel „Ponyhof“ in Ratten)
  • Peter Ochensberger, St. Ruprecht/Raab („Gartenhotel Ochensberger“ in St. Ruprecht)
    Ersatz: Maria Heuberger, St. Ruprecht (Hotel/Restaurant „Locker und Légere“, St. Ruprecht)


Nomination Group 2

  • Erhard Pretterhofer, Naturpark Almenland („Waldpark Hochreiter“, Teichalm)
    Ersatz: Gabriele Reiterer, Naturpark Almenland („Almenland Apartments“ in Passail)
  • Alfred Pierer, Naturpark Almenland (Hotel Pierer, Teichalm, freiwilliges Mitglied)
    Ersatz: Karl Eder, Naturpark Almenland („ALMI-Skischule“ St. Kathrein/O., freiwilliges Mitglied)
  • Ingrid Lederer, Wechselland („Flourl's Schenke“ in Dechantskirchen)
    Ersatz: Daniela Reiterer, Wechselland
  • Katharina Reithofer, Hartbergerland (Restaurant „Zum Brauhaus“in Hartberg)
    Ersatz: Magdalena Gleichweit, Hartbergerland (Gasthaus Gleichweit, St. Johann in der Haide)


Nomination Group 3

  • Veronika Fast, Joglland Waldheimat (Hotel Fast in Wenigzell, freiwilliges Mitglied)
    Ersatz: Wolfgang Orthofer, Joglland Waldheimat (Jogllandloipe, freiwilliges Mitglied)
  • Gerald Pilz, Gleisdorf (Steuerberater, Gleisdorf)
    Ersatz: Karin Fritz, Gleisdorf (Autohaus Fritz in Gleisdorf)
  • Heinz Blödorn, Hartbergerland (Blödorn GesmbH, Elektrofachhandel in Hartberg)
    Ersatz: Willibald Klampfl, Hartbergerland, (Modehaus Klampfl, Hartberg)
  • Hermann Retter, Naturpark Pöllauer Tal (TourismusberatungsKG in Pöllau)
    Ersatz: Julia Fandler, Naturpark Pöllauer Tal (Ölmühle Fandler, Prätis)

Commission members (municipal representatives) Tourism Association Eastern Styria